Panthenol, or pro-vitamin B5, readily absorbs into the hair, being deposited onto the cuticle and penetrating into the cortex of the hair. This is even more so for bleached or permed hair. Panthenol, as a water soluble vitamin, can be used in a number of different preparations including creams and lotions, toners, after shave lotions and mouth wash and gargle preparations.
- Long lasting moisturisation
- Imparts lustre
- Provides a conditioning effect resulting in easily manageable hair.
- Reduces the formation of split ends.
- Serves to repair damaged hair and thicken undamaged hair
- In skin care, Panthenol provides moisturising & anti-inflammatory effects and may speed wound healing times.
Direction for Use
Panthenol can be used in hair conditioners from 0.5% to 2% & 1% to 5% in the water portion of preparations.